Jordi Camprodon ha participat en la 7th International Woodpecker Conference del 26 al 28 de febrer a Vitoria amb una comunicació oral i un pòster.
Habitat selection and conservation of lesser spotted woodpecker (Dendrocopos minor) in an agroforestry mosaic landscape highly humanized
Jordi Camprodon1,2, Jordi Faus3, Pep Salvanyà4, Jaume Soler-Zurita5
1Àrea de Biodiversitat. Centre Tecnològic Forestal de Catalunya. Ctra. de St. Llorenç de Morunys. Km. 2 25280 Solsona2Departament de Biociències. Universitat de Vic. C. de la Laura, 2 08500 Vic 3Consorci d’Espais d’Interès Natural del Ripollès. C. St. Miquel, 44 17534 Ribes de Fresser 4Mas el Coll s/n 08570 Torelló. 5Dàurica Serveis Ambientals. C. Joan XXIII, 126 08292 Esparreguera
ABSTRACT: Spatial and habitat requirements of the lesser spotted woodpecker have been studied in the Tordera basin (Catalonia) during the winter and spring of 2004-2006, using radio-tracking techniques. The objective of this study is to know the habitat selection of the specie and to extract conservation measures in a very anthropic agroforestry landscape with arable crops, poplar plantations, degraded riparian forests, Mediterranean forest, towns, expressways and industrial zones. In 2004 a population density of 0.36 territories was estimated per kilometre of watercourse. During the breeding season, the species has a home range average area of 32-34 ha. The main focus of distribution has a much smaller area (4.3 ha), located in the vicinity of the brood nest. In winter life domains were much larger (495 ha). Poplar plantations and riparian forests were the main habitats selected in winter and breeding season. Mediterranean forests were secondarily used (especially in winter for forage the dead branches of pines). lesser spotted woodpecker built the roosting and breeding nests in dead trees softwood, which were located mainly in a old plantation of poplar (from 20 cm dbh). Despite its state of degradation, the riparian forests were a main focus of specie distribution in the area. However the territories maintenance depends of the poplar plantations, an ephemeral habitat (rotation between 8-12 years old). The canopy cover of riparian forest, the spatial distribution of adult poplar plantations and a good management of dead wood are the most important variables to preserve the habitats of the species.
Habitat selection in a Middel Sppoted Worpecker (Dendrocopos medius) population in a south limit of the Pyrenean distribution area
Jordi Camprodon1,2, Jordi Faus3, Jaume Soler-Zurita4
1Àrea de Biodiversitat. Centre Tecnològic Forestal de Catalunya. Ctra. de St. Llorenç de Morunys. Km. 2 25280 Solsona2Departament de Biociències. Universitat de Vic. C. de la Laura, 2 08500 Vic 3Consorci d’Espais d’Interès Natural del Ripollès. C. St. Miquel, 44 17534 Ribes de Fresser 4Dàurica Serveis Ambientals. C. Joan XXIII, 126 08292 Esparreguera
ABSTRACT: The population of Dendrocopos medius in the Vall d’Aran (north face of Pyrenees, Catalonia) is emplaced in the limit of the species distribution in the Pyrenees. We censed the population (2007-2008) and determined the habitat selection and proposed conservation measures. The population density was 0.17 territories /10 ha (21-29 territories). It is less than the Cantabrian populations and the European average. The woodpecker selected stands of sessile oak (Quercus robur) with mixture of different hardwoods. The concrete selected structural variables were: a) sessile oak forests where this species is dominant, regardless of richness and abundance of other hardwood species, but do not avoid them; b) preferred forest dense, but not excessively, whit abundance in trees of medium to large size, multi-layered and with decrepit dead wood standing; c) selecting stands for breeding requires the presence of some large and decrepit oak trees. The Aran oak are relatively young product of rural abandonment from the 60s of XX century. Now, hardly are subject to exploitation. The increasing maturity of these forests in the last decades may be benefited the middle spotted woodpecker populations expansion in the area. However, the available habitat (Atlantic oak) is lacking in the Aran Valley. The expansion capacity on the southern slopes of the Pyrenees is estimated very limited, unless the species can colonize sub-Mediterranean oak forests, widely distributed in the south of Pyrenees. The Aran population at medium and long term can change if the consequences of global change involve a new exploitation of the Atlantic oak forests.
Per més informació: